Privacy statement

We use cookies to make sure our site runs as smoothly as possible. If you continue to use this site, we will assume that you agree with our privacy policy.

Capteur B.V. is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details
Capteur B.V.
Hooghoudtstraat 2
9723 TG Groningen

Telefoon: 050 211 1460
E-mail: info@capteur.nl
Website: www.capteur.nl

Personal data that we process
Capteur B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • IP address (only after agreement with cookie notification)

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service is not intended to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@capteur.nl and we will delete that information.

Capteur B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes: Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to provide our services

  • Inform you of changes to our services and products
  • Capteur B.V. analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the products and services offered to your preferences.

Automated decision-making
Capteur B.V. does not make decisions about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals based on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without involvement of a human being (for example, an employee of Capteur B.V.) .

How long we keep personal data
Capteur B.V. does not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Analytical personal data – 2 years
  • Functional data – 1 year

Sharing personal data with third parties
Capteur B.V. shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and to comply with a possible statutory obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Capteur B.V. remains responsible for this processing. In addition, Capteur B.V. will provide your personal data to other third parties. We do this only with your express consent.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Capteur B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies. In addition, Capteur B.V. uses analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it.

  • You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-what-are-they-and-what-do-I-do-with-them/
  • Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These include advertisers and/or social media companies. Below is an overview:

 

Cookie: WordPress
Name: PHPSESSID
Function: Keep records of the user’s current session. These are things like which page, logged in user, and cached data to increase site speed.
Retention period: 1 year

 

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _ga and _gid
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Retention period: 2 years

 

Cookie: YouTube visitor info
Name: YSC, PREF and VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Function: Keeps track of different settings of the Video Player on page /Games.
Retention period: 6 months

 

Accessing, correcting or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent you have given for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Capteur B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization specified by you.

You can send a request to access, correct, delete, transfer your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@capteur.nl. To ensure that the request is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within four weeks.

Capteur B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national regulatory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Capteur B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@capteur.nl.

Copyright 2022 | Capteur Solutions B.V.